Lord Corbett of Castle Vale

Deceased: 19 February 2012

The Lord Corbett of Castle Vale
The Lord Corbett of Castle Vale
Robin Corbett
05 July 2001
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights) Aug 1994 - Jul 1995
Shadow Spokesperson (National Heritage) Jul 1992 - Aug 1994
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Aug 1987 - Jan 1992
Opposition Whip (Commons) Nov 1984 - Jul 1987
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Aug 1974 - Jul 1979
Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 1999 - May 2001
Home Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Agriculture Jan 1996 - Oct 1996
Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration Feb 1984 - Oct 1984
Home Affairs Committee Feb 1984 - Feb 1986
Agriculture Jun 1983 - Feb 1984
Expenditure: Social Services & Employment Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Erdington Jun 1983 - Jun 2001
Contested for Hemel Hempstead May 1979
Member for Hemel Hempstead Oct 1974 - May 1979
Contested for Hemel Hempstead Feb 1974
Contested for West Derbyshire Nov 1967
Contested for Hemel Hempstead Mar 1966