Lord Morris of Manchester

Deceased: 12 August 2012

The Rt Hon. the Lord Morris of Manchester AO QSO
The Rt Hon. the Lord Morris of Manchester AO QSO
Alfred Morris
06 October 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (Disablement) Mar 1974 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1993 - Oct 1996
Constituency Date
Member for Manchester, Wythenshawe Oct 1964 - May 1997
Contested for Manchester, Wythenshawe Oct 1959
Contested for Liverpool, Garston Oct 1951

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President PHAB 1974 -
President The Society of Chriropodists and Podiatrists 1972 -
President The Haemophilia Society 1970 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Doctor of Laws University of Manchester 2011 -
Co-opted Member US Congressional Inquiry into Gulf War Illnesses 2001 - 2001
Labour Relations Officer The Electricity Council 1956 - 1959
Lecturer University of Manchester 1954 - 1957

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Co-operative Congress 1995 -
Hon Parliamentary Advisor The Royal British Legion 1979 -
Hon Parliamentary Advisor The Police Federation 1970 - 1997