Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market

Retired: 26 July 2019

The Rt Hon. the Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market OBE
The Rt Hon. the Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market OBE
John Roddick Russell MacGregor
05 July 2001
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary of State for Transport Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Secretary of State for Education and Science Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Jun 1987 - Jul 1989
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Sep 1985 - Jun 1987
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Jun 1983 - Sep 1985
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) Jan 1981 - Jun 1983
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1979 - Jan 1981
Committee House Date
Constitution Committee Jun 2015 - Jul 2019
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jan 2014 - Mar 2014
Finance Bill Sub-Committee Dec 2012 - Mar 2013
Economic Affairs Committee Nov 2007 - May 2014
Audit Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - Jul 2013
Committee on Regulators Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Constitution Committee Jun 2001 - May 2005
Standards and Privileges Dec 1996 - Mar 1997
Privileges Nov 1990 - Oct 1996
House of Commons (Services) Nov 1990 - Oct 1991
Constituency Date
Member for South Norfolk Feb 1974 - Jun 2001