Lord Barnett

Deceased: 01 November 2014

The Rt Hon. the Lord Barnett
The Rt Hon. the Lord Barnett
Joel Barnett
30 September 1983
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 1979 - Jul 1979
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Mar 1974 - May 1979
Shadow Spokesperson Aug 1970 - Jul 1974
Committee House Date
House Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - Oct 2007
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2004
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England Dec 1998 - May 2001
European Union Committee Nov 1994 - Nov 1998
EU Sub-Committee A Nov 1994 - Nov 1998
EU Sub-Committee A Nov 1984 - Nov 1986
Public Accounts Committee May 1979 - Jun 1983
Liaison Committee (Commons) May 1979 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Heywood and Royton Oct 1964 - Jun 1983
Contested for Runcorn Oct 1959

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Prestwich 1956 - 1959

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Mercury Recycling Group pl 1983 - 2012
Senior Partner Accountancy Practice 1953 - 1974

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chief Secretary HM Treasury 1974 - 1979