Lord Williamson of Horton

Deceased: 30 August 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Williamson of Horton GCMG CB
The Rt Hon. the Lord Williamson of Horton GCMG CB
David Francis Williamson
05 February 1999
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) May 2009 - Jul 2009
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Joint Committee on Security May 2005 - Oct 2007
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2007
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2007
Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Nov 2007
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2007
House Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2007
Committee of Selection (Lords) Nov 2004 - Oct 2007
Accommodation Steering Group Nov 2004 - Oct 2007
EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection Dec 2003 - Nov 2004
European Union Committee Dec 2000 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee C Dec 1999 - Nov 2003

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Somerset Strategic Partnership 2001 - 2004

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Bruces-Natolin UK European Scholarships Fund (a UK charity) 2011 -
Trustee Thomson Foundation 2001 - 2006
President Universities Association for Contemporary European Studies 2001 - 2003
Non Executive Director Whitbread plc 1998 - 2005
Visiting Professor University of Bath 1997 - 2000

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Secretary General European Commission 1987 - 1997
Deputy Secretary UK Cabinet Office 1983 - 1987
Deputy Director General Agriculture European Commission 1977 - 1983
UK Civil Service (MAFF) 1967 - 1977
HM Diplomatic Service 1965 - 1967
UK Civil Service (MAFF) 1958 - 1965