Lord Orme

Deceased: 28 April 2005

The Rt Hon. the Lord Orme
The Rt Hon. the Lord Orme
Stanley Orme
21 October 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party Jun 1987 - Apr 1992
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Shadow Secretary of State for Industry Dec 1980 - Jun 1983
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Security Jun 1979 - Dec 1980
Minister (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security) Sep 1976 - May 1979
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) Apr 1976 - Sep 1976
Committee House Date
Privileges Dec 1994 - Oct 1996
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Trade & Industry Apr 1992 - Feb 1993
Administration Committee Oct 1991 - Mar 1992
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services) Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
Constituency Date
Member for Salford East Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Salford West Oct 1964 - Jun 1983
Contested for Stockport South Oct 1959