Lord Haselhurst

The Rt Hon. the Lord Haselhurst
Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst
22 June 2018
Conservative

Contact Details

The Rt Hon. the Lord Haselhurst

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 020 7219 5353

Email: haselhursta@parliament.uk

Web & Social media

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means May 2010 - Jun 2010
Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means May 1997 - May 2010
Committee House Date
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Oct 2018 -
Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 - May 2017
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Mar 2008 - Mar 2015
European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence Nov 1993 - Nov 1995
Panel of Chairs Jun 1992 - Mar 1997
Transport Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
European Legislation May 1982 - Mar 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Saffron Walden May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Saffron Walden Jul 1977 - Mar 2015
Contested for Middleton and Prestwich Feb 1974
Member for Middleton and Prestwich Jun 1970 - Feb 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Chairman Conservative Group for Europe 1982 - 1985
National Chairman Young Conservative Movement 1966 - 1968
Secretary, Treasurer, Librarian Oxford Union Society 1959 -
President Oxford University Conservative Association 1958 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Government Affairs Consultant 1974 - 1997
Industrial Executive British Vita 1968 - 1974
Industrial Executive Slater Walker 1965 - 1968
Industrial Executive ICI 1960 - 1965

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Community Development Foundation 1986 - 1997
Governor Felsted School 1985 - 2012
Chairman Commonwealth Youth Exchange Council 1978 - 1981
Chairman Monton Sports Club 1976 - 1977
Chairman Manchester Youth and Community Service 1974 - 1977