Lord Cameron of Dillington

The Lord Cameron of Dillington
Ewen James Hanning Cameron
29 June 2004
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 -
EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy May 2012 - Mar 2015
European Union Committee May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment May 2010 - May 2012
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Nov 2009 - May 2014
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture May 2005 - Apr 2010

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Somerset Strategic Partnership 2004 - 2010
Rural Advocate UK Government 2000 - 2004
Chairman Countryside Agency 1999 - 2004

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Airport Direct Travel Ltd 2006 -
Chairman Lets Go Travel Ltd 1999 - 2006
Chairman Orchard Media Ltd 1989 - 1999
Chairman Dillington Farms 1971 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman of the Advisory Council Centre for Ecology and Hydrology 2015 -
Chairman Steering Board of Government's Global Food Security Programme 2011 -
President British Guild of Agricultural Journalists 2010 - 2015
Chairman All Party Parliamentary Group on Agriculture and Food for Development 2009 -
President Royal Bath and West Society 2006 - 2007
Chairman Charities Property Association 2005 -
Member UK Round Table for Sustainable Development 1997 - 2000
President Country Land and Business Association 1995 - 1997
Chairman Advisory Council of the C -