Lord Archer of Sandwell

Deceased: 14 June 2012

The Rt Hon. the Lord Archer of Sandwell QC
The Rt Hon. the Lord Archer of Sandwell QC
Peter Kingsley Archer
09 July 1992
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) Jan 1982 - Jun 1983
Shadow Attorney General May 1979 - Jan 1982
Solicitor General (Law Officers) Mar 1974 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
European Legislation May 1979 - Nov 1982
Constituency Date
Member for Warley West Feb 1974 - Apr 1992
Member for Rowley Regis and Tipton Mar 1966 - Feb 1974
Contested for Brierley Hill Oct 1964
Contested for Hendon South Oct 1959