Baroness Tyler of Enfield

The Baroness Tyler of Enfield
Claire Tyler
28 January 2011
Liberal Democrat

Contact Details

The Baroness Tyler of Enfield

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 0207 219 5353

Email: [email protected]

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Financial Exclusion Committee May 2016 - Mar 2017
Social Mobility Committee Jun 2015 - Mar 2016
Affordable Childcare Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee May 2012 - Mar 2013

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Co-Chair All Party Parliamentary Group on Social Mobility 2015 -
Lead LB Spokesperson Mental Health in the Lords 2015 -
Co-Chair Parliamentary Inquiry on Charitable Giving 2013 - 2014
Member Liberal Democrat Working Group on Ageing Population 2013 - 2014
Chair Liberal Democrat Working Group on Balanced Working Life 2012 - 2013
Vice-President Liberal International GB 2012 -
Director, Vulnerbale Children Group Deparment for Children, Schools and Families 2006 - 2008
Vice-Chair Associate Parliamentary Group for Parents and Families -
Co-Chair All Party Parliamentary Group on Wellbeing Economics -
Vice-Chair All Party Parliamentary Group on Strengthening Relationships -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Values-based Child and Adolescent Mental Health System Commission 2015 - 2016
Advisory Group Member Step Up to Serve 2014 -
Vice-Chair Think Ahead Development Board 2014 - 2016
Chair Making Every Adult Matter (Coalition of Charities) 2013 -
Chair CAFCASS 2012 -
Vice Presdient Relate 2012 -
Chair Kid in the Middle Coalition of Charities 2010 - 2012
CEO Relate 2007 - 2012
Director Vulnerable Children's Group at the Department for Children, Schools and Families 2006 - 2008
Director Government's Social Exclusion Unit 2002 - 2006
Board Member Office of the Deputy Prime Minister 2002 - 2006
Deputy Chief Executive Connexions Service 2000 - 2002

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President National Children's Bureau 2012 -
Member Poverty & Disadvantage Committee, Joseph Rowntree Fund 2002 - 2006