Baroness Thatcher

Deceased: 08 April 2013

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Thatcher LG OM
The Rt Hon. the Baroness Thatcher LG OM
Margaret Hilda Thatcher
26 June 1992
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service May 1979 - Nov 1990
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition Feb 1975 - May 1979
Leader of the Conservative Party Feb 1975 - Nov 1990
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment Feb 1974 - Feb 1975
Secretary of State for Education and Science Jun 1970 - Mar 1974
Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Science Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Shadow Minister (Education) Oct 1969 - Jun 1970
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Nov 1968 - Oct 1969
Shadow Minister (Fuel and Power) Oct 1967 - Nov 1968
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Pensions and Insurance) Jan 1961 - Jan 1964
Constituency Date
Member for Finchley Oct 1959 - Apr 1992
Contested for Dartford Oct 1951
Contested for Dartford Feb 1950