Baroness Prashar

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Prashar CBE
Usha Kumari Prashar
15 July 1999
Crossbench

Contact Details

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Prashar CBE

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A OPW

Tel: 020 7219 6792

Fax: 020 7219 5979

Email: prasharu@parliament.uk

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Nov 2018 -
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 - Apr 2017
European Union Committee Jun 2014 - Apr 2017
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education May 2012 - Mar 2015
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Jan 2009 - Nov 2009
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2008 - Apr 2010
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Dec 2008 - Nov 2009
Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) Nov 2007 -
Committee on Regulators Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2001 - Nov 2004

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Judicial Appointments Commission 2005 - 2010
First Civil Service Commissioner Civil Service Commission 2000 - 2005
Chairman Parole Board of England and Wales 1997 - 2000
Non-Executive Director Ealing, Hammersmith, Hounslow and Health Authority 1993 - 1996
Non-Executive Director Energy Saving Trust 1991 - 1997
Non-Executive Director Channel 4 1991 - 1997
Chief Executive National Council for Voluntary Organisations 1986 - 1992
Visiting Felllow Policy Studies Institute 1984 - 1986
Chief Executive The Runnymede Trust 1976 - 1984
Conciliation Officer Race Relations Board 1971 - 1976

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Chair British Council 2013 -
Member Iraq Inquiry 2009 - 2016
President Royal Commonwealth Society 2007 - 2012
Trustee Cumberland Lodge 2006 - 2016
President UKCIS (UK Council for International Student Affairs) 2006 - 2016
Governor and Trustee Ditchley Foundation 2005 -
President National Literacy Trust 2005 -
Chairman Royal Commonwealth Society 2002 - 2007
Chair National Literacy Trust 2000 - 2005
President Community Foundation 2000 -
Governor and Chancellor De Montfort University 1998 - 2008
Member Arts Council 1992 - 1997
Deputy Chair National Literacy Trust 1992 - 2000
Member Royal Commission on Criminal Justice 1991 - 1993
Member The Lord Chancellor’s Advisory Committee on Legal Education and Conduct 1991 - 1997