Baroness Lestor of Eccles

Deceased: 27 March 1998

The Baroness Lestor of Eccles
The Baroness Lestor of Eccles
Joan Lestor
04 June 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1994 - Jul 1996
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Jul 1987 - Jul 1997
Party Chair, Labour Party Jul 1977 - Jul 1978
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Jun 1975 - Feb 1976
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Mar 1974 - Jun 1975
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Oct 1969 - Jun 1970
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Jul 1967 - Jul 1982
Constituency Date
Member for Eccles Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Slough Jun 1983
Member for Eton and Slough Mar 1966 - Jun 1983
Contested for Lewisham West Oct 1964