Baroness Blackstone

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Blackstone
Tessa Ann Vosper Blackstone
18 March 1987
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Committee House Date
NHS Sustainability Committee May 2016 -
Finance Bill Sub-Committee Jan 2014 - Mar 2014
Economic Affairs Committee May 2013 - May 2016
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee May 2012 - Mar 2013
Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) Dec 2004 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Vice Chancellor University of Greenwich 2004 - 2011
Master Birkbeck College, University of London 1987 - 1997
Deputy Education Officer Inner London Education Authority (ILEA) 1983 - 1986
Professor Institute of Education 1978 - 1983
Adviser Central Policy Review Staff, Cabinet Office 1975 - 1978
Lecturer London School of Economics 1966 - 1975

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Orbit Group 2013 -
Chair Franco-British Council 2013 -
Chair British Library Board 2010 -
Chair Great Ormond Street Hospital Trust 2009 -
Chair Royal Institute of British Architects Trust 2003 - 2010
Chair Institute of Public Policy Research (IPPR) 1988 - 1997
Chair General Advisory Council BBC 1987 - 1991