Winston Churchill

: since 01 May 1997

Winston Churchill

Constituency

  • Davyhulme 1992 - 1997
  • Davyhulme 1987 - 1992
  • Davyhulme 1983 - 1987
  • Stretford 1979 - 1983
  • Stretford 1974 - 1979
  • Stretford 1974 - 1974
  • Stretford 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1970 -

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Davyhulme Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Stretford Jun 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for Manchester, Gorton Nov 1967

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson Jan 1976 - Jan 1978

Select committees

Committee House Date
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Jan 1985 - Apr 1986
House of Commons (Services) Dec 1984 - Apr 1986
Defence Committee Jun 1983 - Mar 1997