Tom Cox

: since 05 May 2005

Tom Cox

Constituency

  • Tooting 2001 - 2005
  • Tooting 1997 - 2001
  • Tooting 1992 - 1997
  • Tooting 1987 - 1992
  • Tooting 1983 - 1987
  • Tooting 1979 - 1983
  • Tooting 1974 - 1979
  • Tooting 1974 - 1974
  • Wandsworth Central 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1970 -

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tooting Feb 1974 - May 2005
Member for Wandsworth Central Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Stroud Mar 1966

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jan 1977 - May 1979
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Mar 1974 - Jan 1977