The Rev Martin Smyth

Standing Down: since 05 May 2005

The Rev Martin Smyth

Constituency

  • Belfast South 2001 - 2005
  • Belfast South 1997 - 2001
  • South Belfast 1992 - 1997
  • South Belfast 1987 - 1992
  • South Belfast 1986 - 1987
  • South Belfast 1983 - 1985
  • Belfast South 1982 - 1983

Party

  • Ulster Unionist Party 2004 -
  • Independent Unionist 2003 - 2004
  • Ulster Unionist Party 1982 - 2003

Member of Parliament

  • 23 January 1986 - 05 May 2005
  • 04 March 1982 - 17 December 1985

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Belfast South May 1997 - May 2005
Member for South Belfast Jan 1986 - May 1997
Member for South Belfast Jun 1983 - Dec 1985
Member for Belfast South Mar 1982 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Apr 2005
Health and Social Care Committee Oct 1991 - Mar 1997
Social Services Nov 1988 - Oct 1991
Social Services Jun 1983 - Dec 1985