Sir Teddy Taylor

: since 05 May 2005

Sir Teddy Taylor

Constituency

  • Rochford and Southend East 2001 - 2005
  • Rochford and Southend East 1997 - 2001
  • Southend East 1992 - 1997
  • Southend East 1987 - 1992
  • Southend East 1983 - 1987
  • Southend East 1980 - 1983
  • Glasgow, Cathcart 1974 - 1979
  • Glasgow, Cathcart 1974 - 1974
  • Glasgow, Cathcart 1970 - 1974
  • Glasgow, Cathcart 1966 - 1970
  • Glasgow, Cathcart 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Conservative 1995 -
  • Independent Conservative 1994 - 1995
  • Conservative 1964 - 1994

Member of Parliament

  • 13 March 1980 - 05 May 2005
  • 15 October 1964 - 03 May 1979

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rochford and Southend East May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Southend East Mar 1980 - May 1997
Contested for Glasgow, Cathcart May 1979
Member for Glasgow, Cathcart Oct 1964 - May 1979
Contested for Glasgow, Springburn Oct 1959

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1977 - May 1979
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Jan 1974 - Mar 1974
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Jun 1970 - Jul 1971

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee May 1998 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Trade & Industry Jun 1983 - Apr 1985
Environment Dec 1981 - Jun 1983