Sir Sydney Chapman

: since 05 May 2005

Sir Sydney Chapman

Constituency

  • Chipping Barnet 2001 - 2005
  • Chipping Barnet 1997 - 2001
  • Chipping Barnet 1992 - 1997
  • Chipping Barnet 1987 - 1992
  • Chipping Barnet 1983 - 1987
  • Chipping Barnet 1979 - 1983
  • Birmingham, Handsworth 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1970 - 2014

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 05 May 2005
  • 18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chipping Barnet May 1979 - May 2005
Contested for Birmingham, Handsworth Feb 1974
Member for Birmingham, Handsworth Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Stalybridge and Hyde Oct 1964

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) Apr 1992 - Jul 1995
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1990 - Apr 1992
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Dec 1988 - Jul 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Administration Committee Mar 2002 - Jul 2005
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - Jul 2005
Finance and Services Committee Nov 1997 - May 2001
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 1997 - May 2001
Public Service Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Administration Committee Apr 1992 - Jul 1995
Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) Jun 1987 - Nov 1988
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services) Jun 1983 - May 1987
Environment Jun 1983 - May 1987