Sir Russell Johnston

Resigned: since 01 May 1997

Sir Russell Johnston

Constituency

  • Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber 1992 - 1997
  • Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber 1987 - 1992
  • Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber 1983 - 1987
  • Inverness 1979 - 1983
  • Inverness 1974 - 1979
  • Inverness 1974 - 1974
  • Inverness 1970 - 1974
  • Inverness 1966 - 1970
  • Inverness 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1988 - 2008
  • Liberal 1964 - 1988

Member of Parliament

  • 15 October 1964 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Inverness Oct 1964 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992