Sir Roger Sims

: since 01 May 1997

Sir Roger Sims

Constituency

  • Chislehurst 1992 - 1997
  • Chislehurst 1987 - 1992
  • Chislehurst 1983 - 1987
  • Chislehurst 1979 - 1983
  • Chislehurst 1974 - 1979
  • Chislehurst 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chislehurst Feb 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Shoreditch and Finsbury Jun 1970
Contested for Shoreditch and Finsbury Mar 1966

Select committees

Committee House Date
Health and Social Care Committee Oct 1991 - Mar 1997
Social Services Nov 1988 - Oct 1991
Education, Science & Arts Jul 1984 - May 1987
Procedure Committee Jun 1983 - Nov 1991
Procedure Committee Nov 1980 - Feb 1982
Race Relations & Immigration Nov 1978 - Apr 1979