Sir Peter Viggers

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Sir Peter Viggers

Constituency

  • Gosport 2005 - 2010
  • Gosport 2001 - 2005
  • Gosport 1997 - 2001
  • Gosport 1992 - 1997
  • Gosport 1987 - 1992
  • Gosport 1983 - 1987
  • Gosport 1979 - 1983
  • Gosport 1974 - 1979
  • Gosport 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Gosport Feb 1974 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) Sep 1986 - Jul 1989

Select committees

Committee House Date
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2005 - May 2010
Treasury Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Defence Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2003 - May 2010
Defence Committee Feb 2000 - May 2001
Defence Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Members' Interests Jan 1991 - Oct 1993