Sir Peter Soulsby

: since 01 April 2011

Sir Peter Soulsby

Constituency

  • Leicester South 2010 - 2011
  • Leicester South 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2005 -

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 01 April 2011

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leicester South May 2005 - Apr 2011
Contested for Leicester South Jul 2004
Contested for Harborough May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Oct 2010 - Apr 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
Procedure Committee Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
East Midlands Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Transport Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Procedure Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Modernisation of the House of Commons Feb 2007 - May 2010
Crossrail Bill Dec 2005 - Nov 2007
Constitutional Affairs Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010