Rt Hon Sir Peter Lloyd

: since 07 June 2001

Rt Hon Sir Peter Lloyd

Constituency

  • Fareham 1997 - 2001
  • Fareham 1992 - 1997
  • Fareham 1987 - 1992
  • Fareham 1983 - 1987
  • Fareham 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Conservative 1979 -

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 07 June 2001

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Fareham May 1979 - Jun 2001
Contested for Nottingham West Oct 1974
Contested for Nottingham West Feb 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Home Office) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Jul 1989 - Apr 1992
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 1986 - Jul 1988
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 1984 - Oct 1986

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee May 1998 - Jul 1999
Treasury Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 1999
Public Service Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Employment Jan 1983 - Jun 1983