Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin

Standing Down: since 06 November 2019

Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin

Constituency

  • West Dorset 2017 - 2019
  • West Dorset 2015 - 2017
  • West Dorset 2010 - 2015
  • West Dorset 2005 - 2010
  • West Dorset 2001 - 2005
  • West Dorset 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Independent 2019 - 2019
  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Dorset Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for West Dorset May 2015 - May 2017
Member for West Dorset May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Hampstead and Highgate Apr 1992
Contested for Hackney North and Stoke Newington Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister for Government Policy and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Minister for Government Policy (Cabinet Office) May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Minister without Portfolio Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Sep 2001 - Nov 2003
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Sep 2000 - Sep 2001
Shadow Financial Secretary Jul 1999 - Jan 2000
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Deregulation Feb 1998 - Jul 1999