Sir Nicholas Winterton

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Constituency

  • Macclesfield 2005 - 2010
  • Macclesfield 2001 - 2005
  • Macclesfield 1997 - 2001
  • Macclesfield 1992 - 1997
  • Macclesfield 1987 - 1992
  • Macclesfield 1983 - 1987
  • Macclesfield 1979 - 1983
  • Macclesfield 1974 - 1979
  • Macclesfield 1974 - 1974
  • Macclesfield 1971 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1971 -

Member of Parliament

  • 30 September 1971 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Macclesfield Sep 1971 - May 2010
Contested for Newcastle-under-Lyme Jun 1970
Contested for Newcastle-under-Lyme Oct 1969

Select committees

Committee House Date
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Standing Orders Oct 2001 - May 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 1997 - Nov 2005
Procedure Committee Jul 1997 - Dec 2005
Health and Social Care Committee Oct 1991 - Mar 1992
Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 1991 - Mar 1992
Panel of Chairs Mar 1986 - May 2010
Standing Orders May 1979 - Nov 1988
Social Services May 1979 - Oct 1991
Expenditure: Social Services & Employment Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979