Sir Nicholas Fairbairn

Deceased: 19 February 1995

Sir Nicholas Fairbairn

Constituency

  • Perth and Kinross 1992 - 1995
  • Perth and Kinross 1987 - 1992
  • Perth and Kinross 1983 - 1987
  • Kinross and West Perthshire 1979 - 1983
  • Kinross and West Perthshire 1974 - 1979

Party

  • Conservative 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 10 October 1974 - 19 February 1995

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Perth and Kinross Jun 1983 - Feb 1995
Member for Kinross and West Perthshire Oct 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Edinburgh Central Mar 1966
Contested for Edinburgh Central Oct 1964

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Solicitor-General Scotland May 1979 - Jan 1982

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Dec 1994
Defence Committee Apr 1992 - Feb 1995
Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 1982 - May 1987