Sir Malcolm Thornton

: since 01 May 1997

Sir Malcolm Thornton

Constituency

  • Crosby 1992 - 1997
  • Crosby 1987 - 1992
  • Crosby 1983 - 1987
  • Liverpool, Garston 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Conservative 1979 -

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Crosby May 1997
Member for Crosby Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Liverpool, Garston May 1979 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Education Sub-committee Nov 1995 - Mar 1997
Education & Employment Nov 1995 - Mar 1997
Education Apr 1992 - Oct 1996
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 1989 - Mar 1997
Education, Science & Arts Apr 1985 - Mar 1992
Environment May 1979 - Nov 1981