Sir James Lester

: since 01 May 1997

Sir James Lester

Constituency

  • Broxtowe 1992 - 1997
  • Broxtowe 1987 - 1992
  • Broxtowe 1983 - 1987
  • Beeston 1979 - 1983
  • Beeston 1974 - 1979
  • Beeston 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Broxtowe May 1997
Member for Broxtowe Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Beeston Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Bassetlaw Jun 1970
Contested for Bassetlaw Oct 1968

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) May 1979 - Jan 1981

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee Jul 1982 - May 1983
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 1982 - Mar 1997