Sir James Kilfedder

Deceased: 20 March 1995

Sir James Kilfedder

Constituency

  • North Down 1992 - 1995
  • North Down 1987 - 1992
  • North Down 1986 - 1987
  • North Down 1983 - 1985
  • North Down 1979 - 1983
  • North Down 1974 - 1979
  • North Down 1974 - 1974
  • North Down 1970 - 1974
  • Belfast West 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Ulster Popular Unionist Party 1980 - 1995
  • Ulster Progressive Unionist Party 1980 - 1980
  • Independent Unionist 1975 - 1980
  • Ulster Unionist Party 1964 - 1975

Member of Parliament

  • 23 January 1986 - 20 March 1995
  • 18 June 1970 - 17 December 1985
  • 15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Down Jan 1986 - Mar 1995
Member for North Down Jun 1970 - Dec 1985
Contested for Belfast West Mar 1966
Member for Belfast West Oct 1964 - Mar 1966

Select committees

Committee House Date
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 1994 - Mar 1995
Liaison Committee (Commons) May 1994 - Mar 1995