Sir Ian McCartney

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Sir Ian McCartney

Constituency

  • Makerfield 2005 - 2010
  • Makerfield 2001 - 2005
  • Makerfield 1997 - 2001
  • Makerfield 1992 - 1997
  • Makerfield 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Makerfield Jun 1987 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Trade and Industry) (Trade, Investment and Foreign Affairs) (also in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister (without Portfolio) Apr 2003 - May 2006
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) Jun 2001 - Apr 2003
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Competitiveness) May 1997 - Jul 1999
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 1996 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Social Security Apr 1992 - Oct 1992
Social Services Feb 1989 - Oct 1991