Sir Giles Shaw

: since 01 May 1997

Sir Giles Shaw

Constituency

  • Pudsey 1992 - 1997
  • Pudsey 1987 - 1992
  • Pudsey 1983 - 1987
  • Pudsey 1979 - 1983
  • Pudsey 1974 - 1979
  • Pudsey 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Pudsey Feb 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Kingston upon Hull West Mar 1966

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Oct 1986 - Jun 1987
Minister of State (Home Office) Sep 1984 - Sep 1986
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) Jun 1983 - Sep 1984
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Jan 1981 - Jun 1983
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) May 1979 - Jan 1981

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1993 - Oct 1996
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Liaison Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Committee of Selection Nov 1987 - Nov 1992
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee D Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee C Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries Nov 1978 - Apr 1979