Rt Hon Sir Edward Davey

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Rt Hon Sir Edward Davey

Constituency

  • Kingston and Surbiton 2017 - 2019
  • Kingston and Surbiton 2010 - 2015
  • Kingston and Surbiton 2005 - 2010
  • Kingston and Surbiton 2001 - 2005
  • Kingston and Surbiton 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2017 - 2019
  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 08 June 2017 - 06 November 2019
  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kingston and Surbiton Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Contested for Kingston and Surbiton May 2015
Member for Kingston and Surbiton May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) Aug 2019 - Nov 2019
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) Aug 2019 - Oct 2019
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 2017 - Aug 2019
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Feb 2012 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs) May 2010 - Feb 2012
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (without Portfolio) Dec 2006 - Dec 2007
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Mar 2006 - Dec 2006
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education) May 2005 - Mar 2006
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Chief Secretary to the Treasury) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Olympics and London) Jun 2000 - Jun 2003
Liberal Democrat Whip Jun 1997 - Jun 2000
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 1997 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Nov 1997 - Feb 2000