Sir David Knox

: since 01 May 1997

Sir David Knox

Constituency

  • Staffordshire Moorlands 1992 - 1997
  • Staffordshire Moorlands 1987 - 1992
  • Staffordshire Moorlands 1983 - 1987
  • Leek 1979 - 1983
  • Leek 1974 - 1979
  • Leek 1974 - 1974
  • Leek 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Staffordshire Moorlands Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Leek Jun 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for Nuneaton Mar 1967
Contested for Birmingham, Stechford Mar 1966
Contested for Birmingham, Stechford Oct 1964

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Oct 1983 - Jan 2000
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Nov 1978 - Mar 1997