Sir Bill O'Brien

: since 05 May 2005

Sir Bill O'Brien

Constituency

  • Normanton 2001 - 2005
  • Normanton 1997 - 2001
  • Normanton 1992 - 1997
  • Normanton 1987 - 1992
  • Normanton 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1983 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Normanton Jun 1983 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Urban Affairs Sub-committee Oct 2002 - Jul 2005
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Apr 2005
Standing Orders Oct 2001 - May 2005
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport Sub-committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - May 2005
Transport Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Energy Feb 1986 - May 1987
Public Accounts Committee Jun 1983 - Jan 1988