Shabana Mahmood

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Shabana Mahmood

Constituency

  • Birmingham, Ladywood 2017 - 2019
  • Birmingham, Ladywood 2015 - 2017
  • Birmingham, Ladywood 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Labour 2017 - 2019
  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Ladywood Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Birmingham, Ladywood May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Birmingham, Ladywood May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 2015 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Oct 2013 - May 2015
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Sep 2017 - Nov 2019
International Trade Committee Oct 2016 - May 2017
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - Feb 2016
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010