Roy Hughes

: since 01 May 1997

Roy Hughes

Constituency

  • Newport East 1992 - 1997
  • Newport East 1987 - 1992
  • Newport East 1983 - 1987
  • Newport 1979 - 1983
  • Newport 1974 - 1979
  • Newport 1974 - 1974
  • Newport 1970 - 1974
  • Newport 1966 - 1970

Party

  • Labour 1966 -

Member of Parliament

  • 31 March 1966 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newport East Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Newport Mar 1966 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Feb 1983 - Mar 1984
Panel of Chairs Jul 1982 - May 1987
Welsh Affairs Committee May 1979 - Dec 1979