Roland Boyes

: since 01 May 1997

Roland Boyes

Constituency

  • Houghton and Washington 1992 - 1997
  • Houghton and Washington 1987 - 1992
  • Houghton and Washington 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Houghton and Washington Jun 1983 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson Aug 1988 - Jul 1992
Shadow Spokesperson Jul 1985 - Jul 1988

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Heritage Feb 1995 - Oct 1995
Environment Oct 1992 - Feb 1995
Health and Social Care Committee Apr 1992 - Oct 1992
European Legislation Jun 1985 - Nov 1987