Roger Stott

Deceased: 08 August 1999

Roger Stott

Constituency

  • Wigan 1997 - 1999
  • Wigan 1992 - 1997
  • Wigan 1987 - 1992
  • Wigan 1983 - 1987
  • Westhoughton 1979 - 1983
  • Westhoughton 1974 - 1979
  • Westhoughton 1974 - 1974
  • Westhoughton 1973 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 24 May 1973 - 08 August 1999

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wigan Jun 1983 - Aug 1999
Member for Westhoughton May 1973 - Jun 1983
Contested for Cheadle Jun 1970

Select committees

Committee House Date
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 1997 - Aug 1999
National Heritage Oct 1995 - Mar 1997
Agriculture May 1979 - Jan 1981