Robert Key

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Robert Key

Constituency

  • Salisbury 2005 - 2010
  • Salisbury 2001 - 2005
  • Salisbury 1997 - 2001
  • Salisbury 1992 - 1997
  • Salisbury 1987 - 1992
  • Salisbury 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 1983 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Salisbury Jun 1983 - May 2010
Contested for Holborn and St Pancras South May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) May 1993 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage) Apr 1992 - May 1993
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Oct 1990 - Apr 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Mar 2008 - May 2010
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) May 2007 - Aug 2007
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2005 - May 2005
Defence Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Finance and Services Committee Feb 2004 - Jul 2005
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jan 2004 - May 2005
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jan 2003 - Jul 2005
Defence Committee Mar 1995 - Mar 1997
Health and Social Care Committee Nov 1994 - May 1995
Education, Science & Arts Jun 1983 - Nov 1986