Robert Hughes

: since 01 May 1997

Robert Hughes

Constituency

  • Harrow West 1992 - 1997
  • Harrow West 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Conservative 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Harrow West May 1997
Member for Harrow West Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Southwark and Bermondsey Jun 1983
Contested for Bermondsey Feb 1983
Contested for Stepney and Poplar May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) Jul 1994 - Mar 1995
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Social Security Apr 1995 - Mar 1997
Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989