Richard Younger-Ross

: since 06 May 2010

Richard Younger-Ross

Constituency

  • Teignbridge 2005 - 2010
  • Teignbridge 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2001 -

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Teignbridge Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for Teignbridge May 1997
Contested for Teignbridge Apr 1992
Contested for Chislehurst Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Mar 2006 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2004 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Committee Jan 2008 - May 2010
Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Nov 2007 - Nov 2007
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2008
European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2005 - May 2010