Richard Alexander

: since 01 May 1997

Richard Alexander

Constituency

  • Newark 1992 - 1997
  • Newark 1987 - 1992
  • Newark 1983 - 1987
  • Newark 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Conservative 1979 - 1997

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Newark May 1997
Member for Newark May 1979 - May 1997
Contested for Lincoln Jun 1970
Contested for Lincoln Mar 1966

Select committees

Committee House Date
Agriculture Oct 1988 - Oct 1996
Environment Jun 1982 - May 1987
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Feb 1982 - Mar 1997
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Feb 1982 - Mar 1997