Rt Hon Peter Shore

: since 01 May 1997

Rt Hon Peter Shore

Constituency

  • Bethnal Green and Stepney 1992 - 1997
  • Bethnal Green and Stepney 1987 - 1992
  • Bethnal Green and Stepney 1983 - 1987
  • Stepney and Poplar 1979 - 1983
  • Stepney and Poplar 1974 - 1979
  • Stepney and Poplar 1974 - 1974
  • Stepney 1970 - 1974
  • Stepney 1966 - 1970
  • Stepney 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 15 October 1964 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bethnal Green and Stepney Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Stepney and Poplar Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for Stepney Oct 1964 - Feb 1974
Contested for Halifax Oct 1959
Contested for St Ives Feb 1950

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jul 1984 - Jun 1987
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1983 - Jul 1984
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Dec 1980 - Nov 1983
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Dec 1980
Secretary of State for Environment Apr 1976 - May 1979
Secretary of State for Trade Mar 1974 - Apr 1976
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Minister without Portfolio and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Oct 1969 - Jun 1970
Secretary of State for Economic Affairs Aug 1967 - Oct 1969
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) Jan 1967 - Aug 1967
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Technology) Apr 1966 - Jan 1967

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1993 - Oct 1996
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992
Foreign Affairs Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1997
House of Commons (Services) Dec 1983 - May 1987
Privileges Jun 1983 - May 1987