Peter Hardy

: since 01 May 1997

Peter Hardy

Constituency

  • Wentworth 1992 - 1997
  • Wentworth 1987 - 1992
  • Wentworth 1983 - 1987
  • Rother Valley 1979 - 1983
  • Rother Valley 1974 - 1979
  • Rother Valley 1974 - 1974
  • Rother Valley 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1970 -

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wentworth Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Rother Valley Jun 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for Sheffield, Hallam Mar 1966
Contested for Scarborough and Whitby Oct 1964

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Mar 2002 - Dec 2003
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 2001 - Dec 2003
Expenditure: Arts & Home Office Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979