Patrick Mercer

Resignation (Chiltern): since 29 April 2014

Patrick Mercer

Constituency

  • Newark 2010 - 2014
  • Newark 2005 - 2010
  • Newark 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Independent 2013 - 2014
  • Conservative 2001 - 2013

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 29 April 2014

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newark Jun 2001 - Apr 2014

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Home Office) Jul 2003 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Jun 2014
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2007 - May 2010
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Defence Committee Jul 2001 - Oct 2003