Paddy Tipping

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Paddy Tipping

Constituency

  • Sherwood 2005 - 2010
  • Sherwood 2001 - 2005
  • Sherwood 1997 - 2001
  • Sherwood 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sherwood Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Rushcliffe Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Mar 2007 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office) Dec 1999 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - May 2010
East Midlands Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Standards and Privileges Nov 2007 - May 2010
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons May 2006 - Jul 2007
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2001 - Jul 2005
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Mar 1996 - Mar 1997