Ms Nusrat Ghani

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Ms Nusrat Ghani

Constituency

  • Wealden 2017 - 2019
  • Wealden 2015 - 2017

Party

  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017

Member of Parliament

  • 07 May 2015 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wealden Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Wealden May 2015 - May 2017
Contested for Birmingham, Ladywood May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 2019 - Nov 2019
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 2018 - Jul 2019
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) Jan 2018 - Nov 2019

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Oct 2017 - Feb 2018
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Sep 2017 - Nov 2019
Foreign Affairs Committee Sep 2017 - Feb 2018
Armed Forces Bill Committee Oct 2015 - Nov 2015
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017