Norman Hogg

: since 01 May 1997

Norman Hogg

Constituency

  • Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 1992 - 1997
  • Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 1987 - 1992
  • Cumbernauld and Kilsyth 1983 - 1987
  • East Dunbartonshire 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Labour 1979 - 1997

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for East Dunbartonshire May 1979 - Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Jun 1983 - Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jan 1991 - Mar 1992
House of Commons (Services) Dec 1983 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - May 1987
Scottish Affairs Committee May 1979 - Dec 1982