Nigel Spearing

: since 01 May 1997

Nigel Spearing

Constituency

  • Newham South 1992 - 1997
  • Newham South 1987 - 1992
  • Newham South 1983 - 1987
  • Newham South 1979 - 1983
  • Newham South 1974 - 1979
  • Newham South 1974 - 1974
  • Acton 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 23 May 1974 - 01 May 1997
  • 18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newham South May 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Ealing, Acton Feb 1974
Member for Acton Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Warwick and Leamington Oct 1964

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Legislation Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Nov 1988 - Jan 1990
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1983 - Mar 1992
Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee May 1979 - May 1983
Foreign Affairs Committee May 1979 - May 1987
European Legislation May 1979 - Jun 1983
Sound Broadcasting Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Procedure Committee Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Overseas Development Nov 1978 - Apr 1979